2021 Results, Online Tournament
DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Corey Smith (MN) & Jeff Willis (MN), 2-Art Benjamin (CA) & Ilia Guzei (WI).
FIRESIDE WARMUP (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-John Everist (SD), 3/4-Edward Onny (CO) / Rory Pascar (IL).
MINNESOTA MASTERS (16): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Sean Garber (IN).
MINNESOTA OPEN (ABT) (48): 1-Bob Azari (FL), 2-Peter Wisniewski (CA), 3-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 4-Charles Raichle (CO).
MINNESOTA ADVANCED (ABT) (24): 1-Kamran Kheirani (Canada), 2-Wayland Augur (CA), 3-Edward Onny (CO).
MINNESOTA INTERMEDIATE (ABT) (12): 1-Timothy Churella (MA), 2-Allen Chankowsky (Canada).
GAMMONGUYS BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Mario Savan (CA).
OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Corey Smith (MN).
ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Rain Ackerman (Canada), 2-John Everist (SD).
INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (8): 1-Timothy Churella (MA), 2-Apollo Lammers (MN).
AFTER TOURNEY (16): 1-Wayland Augur (CA), 2-Craig Anderson (IL), 3/4-Michael Neagu (Canada) / Gregg Trunnell (MN).
FIRESIDE WARMUP (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-John Everist (SD), 3/4-Edward Onny (CO) / Rory Pascar (IL).
MINNESOTA MASTERS (16): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Sean Garber (IN).
MINNESOTA OPEN (ABT) (48): 1-Bob Azari (FL), 2-Peter Wisniewski (CA), 3-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 4-Charles Raichle (CO).
MINNESOTA ADVANCED (ABT) (24): 1-Kamran Kheirani (Canada), 2-Wayland Augur (CA), 3-Edward Onny (CO).
MINNESOTA INTERMEDIATE (ABT) (12): 1-Timothy Churella (MA), 2-Allen Chankowsky (Canada).
GAMMONGUYS BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Mario Savan (CA).
OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Corey Smith (MN).
ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Rain Ackerman (Canada), 2-John Everist (SD).
INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (8): 1-Timothy Churella (MA), 2-Apollo Lammers (MN).
AFTER TOURNEY (16): 1-Wayland Augur (CA), 2-Craig Anderson (IL), 3/4-Michael Neagu (Canada) / Gregg Trunnell (MN).
2017-2020, not held
2016 Results
OPEN (21): 1-Jack Edelson (WI), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN); 1C-Jerry Kressin (MN), 2C-Steve Brown (MN); 1LC-Sean Garber (IN).
INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Zachary Tabak (WI), 2-Gregg Trunnell (MN); 1C-Lucien Cravens (MN), 2C-Jeff Spencer (MN); 1LC-Michael Mesich (MN).
NOVICE (6): 1-Nathan Bouma (MN), 2-Apollo Lammers (MN).
3rd ANNUAL GOPHER CLASSIC (25): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN); 1C-Art Moore (CA).
MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Steve Brown (MN).
DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Lucien Cravens (MN) & John Pirner (MN), 2-April Kennedy (MN) & Michael Mesich (MN).
BLITZ (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).
ULTIMATE MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN).
INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Zachary Tabak (WI), 2-Gregg Trunnell (MN); 1C-Lucien Cravens (MN), 2C-Jeff Spencer (MN); 1LC-Michael Mesich (MN).
NOVICE (6): 1-Nathan Bouma (MN), 2-Apollo Lammers (MN).
3rd ANNUAL GOPHER CLASSIC (25): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN); 1C-Art Moore (CA).
MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Steve Brown (MN).
DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Lucien Cravens (MN) & John Pirner (MN), 2-April Kennedy (MN) & Michael Mesich (MN).
BLITZ (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).
ULTIMATE MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN).
2015 Results
Open (16): Ralph Stowell (MN)
Intermediate (27): Steve Binenstock (MN). On the right in below photo.
Second place: Ron Kompelien (MN)
Second place: Ron Kompelien (MN)
Doubles: Cinda King (IL) and Ed Ziesche (MN) On the left in below photo.
Second place: Bob Bob Schumacher and Paul Baraz (CA)
Second place: Bob Bob Schumacher and Paul Baraz (CA)
2015 Results
OPEN (16): 1-Ralph Stowell (MN), 2-Jim Pokela (MN); 1C-David Rockwell (IL), 2C-Yury Millman (MN); 1LC-Jeff Spencer (MN).
INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Steve Binenstock (MN), 2-Ron Kompelien (MN); 1C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 2C-Steve Waller (MN); 1LC-Tom Magne (MN).
2ND ANNUAL GOPHER CLASSIC(24): 1-Cinda King (IL), 2-Joe Briggs (MN); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Paul Baraz (CA).
MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).
DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Cinda King (IL) & Ed Ziesche (MN), 2-Paul Baraz (CA) & Bob Schumacher (MN).
MINI-MATCH (16): 1-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).
INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Steve Binenstock (MN), 2-Ron Kompelien (MN); 1C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 2C-Steve Waller (MN); 1LC-Tom Magne (MN).
2ND ANNUAL GOPHER CLASSIC(24): 1-Cinda King (IL), 2-Joe Briggs (MN); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Paul Baraz (CA).
MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).
DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Cinda King (IL) & Ed Ziesche (MN), 2-Paul Baraz (CA) & Bob Schumacher (MN).
MINI-MATCH (16): 1-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).